page content

Note: All events take place at the Colorado Convention Center and/or the Headquarter Hotel unless otherwise noted.

*indicates online event

This agenda tentative as of 7/20/21

Wednesday, 22 September

Depart 12:30 pm Overnight Field Trip: Sedimentology and Sequence Stratigraphy of Paralic Deposits - an Applied Perspective: The Book Cliffs of Eastern Utah (SEPM)

Thursday, 23 September

9:00 am-1:00 pm Short Course: Understanding Seismic Anisotropy in Exploration and Exploitation or Modern Reservoir Characterization (SEG)*

Friday, 24 September

9:00 am-1:00 pm Short Course: Understanding Seismic Anisotropy in Exploration and Exploitation or Modern Reservoir Characterization*
1:00 pm-5:00 pm Satellite Registration (in HQ Hotel)

Saturday, 25 September

7:00 am-5:00 pm Satellite Registration (in HQ Hotel)
7:30 am-5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am-5:00 pm Field Trip: Examine Codell and Nobrara Outcrops, Northern Front Range (RMAG)
9:00 am-1:00 pm Short Course: Understanding Seismic Anisotropy in Exploration and Exploitation or Modern Reservoir Characterization (SEG)*
8:30 am-5:00 pm Short Course: Use of Geochemical Applications in the Petroleum Geologist's Toolkit (AAPG Women's Network)
8:30 am-5:00 pm Short Course: Sequence Stratigraphy for Graduate Students (SEPM)
8:30 am-5:00 pm Short Course: Advanced Sequence Stratigraphic Applications for Exploration (SEPM)
8:30 am-5:00 pm Short Course: Applied Concepts in Fractured Reservoirs (AAPG)
10:00 pm-2:00 am Short Course: Practical Machine Learning Methods in the Geosciences (SEG)*

Sunday, 26 September

7:00 am-5:00 pm Satellite Registration (in HQ Hotel)
9:00 am-6:00 pm Registration
8:00 am-12:00 pm Golf Tournament at Arrowhead
8:30 am-3:00 pm Short Course: Use of Geochemical Applications in the Petroleum Geologist's Toolkit (AAPG Women's Network)
8:30 am-4:00 pm Short Course: Sequence Stratigraphy for Graduate Students (SEPM)
8:30 am-4:00 pm Short Course: Advanced Sequence Stratigraphic Applications for Exploration (SEPM)
8:30 am-4:00 pm Short Course: Applied Concepts in Fractured Reservoirs (AAPG)
9:00 am-1:00 pm Short Course: Understanding Seismic Anisotropy in Exploration and Exploitation or Modern Reservoir Characterization*
9:00 am-3:00 pm Field Trip: Dinosaur Ridge and Triceratops Trail (SEG)
4:00 pm-5:30 pm Opening Session/Keynote and Presidential Address
5:30 pm-7:30 pm Exhibition and Icebreaker Reception
10:00 pm-2:00 am Short Course: Practical Machine Learning Methods in the Geosciences (SEG)*
Return 6:30 pm Field Trip: Sedimentology and Sequence Stratigraphy of Paralic Deposits - an Applied Perspective: The Book Cliffs of Eastern Utah (SEPM)
7:00 pm-8:00 pm Emerging Professionals International Committee (EPIC)/Young Professional Networking Reception (SEG/AAPG)

Monday, 27 September

7:00 am-1:30 pm Satellite Registration (in HQ Hotel)
7:00 am-5:30 pm Registration
8:00 am-8:40 am Plenary Session Keynote*
8:45 am-9:40 am Featured Panel: The Future of Oil and Gas
9:00 am-6:00 pm Exhibition
9:30 am-10:30 am Refreshment Break in Exhibition Hall
10:20 am-12:00 pm Special Session: Asia Pacific*
10:20 am-12:00 pm Panel: Discoveries and Developments in the Black Sea*
10:20 am-12:00 pm Morning Oral Technical Sessions
11:30 am-1:00 pm SEG Foundation Donor Luncheon
11:30 am-1:15 pm All-Convention Luncheon - Digging Snowmastodon: Discovering an Ice Age World in the Colorado Rockies
12:00 pm-1:00 pm Near-Surface Geophysics Applications Student Workshop
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Special Session: Discovery Thinking Forum: Giant Global Discoveries I
1:20 pm - 5:20 pm Panel: AAPGWN & SEGWN Special Session: Resilience, Tapping into our Passions in Order to Persevere*
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Afternoon Oral Technical Sessions
1:20 pm-4:05 pm Afternoon Poster Technical Sessions
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Panel: An Introduction to DAS: Using fiber optics for geoscience applications
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Special Session: Recent Advances and the Road Ahead
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Special Session: New Instrumentation (Marine, Drones, EM, etc.)
3:00 pm-4:00 pm Refreshment Break in Exhibition Hall
5:00 pm-6:00 pm End-of-Day Reception
5:25 pm-6:15 pm Special Session: Michel T. Halbouty Lecture
5:30 pm-7:30 pm All-Alumni Reception
6:00 pm-9:00 pm Panel: The Business of Applied Geoscience (BAG): The Business of Geoscience in China’s Unconventional E&P and Smart City Applications (Live from China)

Tuesday, 28 September

7:30 am-5:30 pm Registration
8:00 am-9:40 am Panel: From Petroleum Industry to Energy Industry: Global Young Professionals Perspectives on a Sustainable Future
8:00 am-9:40 am Panel: Overview of Chinese Petroleum Basins*
8:00 am-12:00 pm Best of URTeC
8:00 am-12:00 pm Morning Oral Technical Sessions
8:00 am-12:00 pm Special Session: Geoscientists Without Borders®*
8:00 am-12:00 pm Special Session: Discovery Thinking Forum: Giant Global Discoveries II
9:00 am-6:00 pm Exhibition
9:00 am-9:30 am Applied Science Education Program*
9:15 am-12:00 pm Morning Poster Technical Sessions
9:30 am-10:30 am Refreshment Break in Exhibition Hall
10:20 am-12:00 pm Panel: Energy Transition: Oil and Gas in the Crosshairs*
11:00 am-1:00 pm American Association of Petroleum Geologists Women’s Network (AAPGWN) and Society of Exploration Geophysicists Women’s Network Committee Luncheon Documentary and Panel Discussion - Picture a Scientist: The Story of Prejudice in the Workplace
11:30 am-1:00 pm Division of Professional Affairs (DPA) Luncheon - Cultivating Bravery and Redefining Expectations: The Role for Scientific Societies in Leading Change
11:30 am-1:00 pm Gravity and Magnetics Committee Luncheon
1:00 pm-3:00 pm Chevron Student Leadership Symposium Mini-session
1:20 pm-3:00 pm Panel: Exploration of the Santos Basin, Brazil
1:20 pm-3:15 pm Panel: The Business of Applied Geoscience (BAG): Government and Global Energy Policies and Their Impacts on the Geoscience Aspects of Subsurface Management
1:20 pm-4:05 pm Afternoon Poster Technical Sessions
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Afternoon Oral Technical Sessions
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Special Session: SEG/AGU Hydrogeophysics
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Panel: Centennial Session: Passing the Wisdom of the Past to the Young Minds of the Future
3:00 pm-4:00 pm Refreshment Break in Exhibition Hall
3:40 pm-5:20 pm Panel: What’s new in Energy Minerals
3:40 pm-5:20 pm Panel: Geothermal and Technologies for the Environment
3:30 pm-5:00 pm Rocky Mountain Challenge Bowl
3:30 pm-5:20 pm Panel: The Business of Applied Geoscience (BAG): The Business of Geophysics in the Changing Energy Marketplace
5:30 pm-6:30 pm Geoscientists Without Borders® Virtual Reception*
5:00 pm-6:00 pm End-of-Day Reception
6:30 pm-7:30 pm SEG Honors and Awards
6:30 pm-7:30 pm AAPG Honors and Awards
8:30 pm-12:00 am Jammin’ Geos

Wednesday, 29 September

7:30 am-12:30 pm Registration
8:00 am-9:40 am Panel: New Technology and New Ways of Doing Business
8:00 am-12:00 pm Morning Oral Technical Sessions
8:00 am-12:00 pm Special Session: Geophysics in Support of Characterization and Reclamation of Former Industrial Sites*
8:00 am-12:00 pm Special Session: Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence for Seismic Processing
8:00 am-12:00 pm Panel: Perspectives on Energy Tech Entrepreneurship
9:00 am-1:00 pm Exhibition
9:00 am-12:00 pm Panel: AAPGWN Special Session: Achieving Gender, Ethnic, and Racial Equality in Professional Geoscience Organizations*
9:15 am-12:00 pm Morning Poster Technical Sessions
9:30 am-10:30 am Refreshment Break in Exhibition Hall
10:00 am-12:00 pm Panel: AAPGWN Special Session: Overcoming unconscious bias in awards and publications*
10:20 am-12:00 pm Panel: Imaging Technologies and the Future
11:30 am-1:00 pm Division of Environmental Geosciences (DEG) and Energy Minerals Division (EMD) Luncheon
11:30 am-1:00 pm Mining Luncheon
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Special Session: SEPM Research Symposium: Uncertainty Analysis and Reduction in Sedimentary and Stratigraphic Sciences*
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Innovative Training in a Virtual World*
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Tribute to Dr. Haun
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Panel: The Business of Applied Geoscience (BAG): Business of Mining Geophysics
1:20 pm-4:50 pm Afternoon Oral Technical Sessions
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Special Session: Urban Geophysics and Geophysics for Sustainable Urban Development (In person)
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Special Session: Applications for Archaeology, Void, and Target Detection*
1:20 pm-5:20 pm Panel: Geoscience Opportunities Beyond Oil and Gas

Thursday, 30 September

8:00 am-3:00 pm Short Course: Introduction to Energy Machine Learning (SEPM)*
8:00 am-5:00 pm Field Trip: Dakota Group, Colorado Front Range (RMS-SEPM)
8:00 am-5:00 pm Core Poster Special Session: Ground Truth in Data Integration
8:00 am-5:00 pm Short Coures: Integrated Geologic, Seismic, Geomechanics, and Reservoir Engineering Characterization and Flow Simulation in Fractured Conventional and Unconventional Reservoirs (PTTC)*
8:30 am-12:00 pm Workshop: W-2: Distributed Fiber-Optic Sensing in Applied Geophysics, Part 1*
8:30 am-12:00 pm Workshop: W-8: The Role of Geophysics for Carbon Capture, Usage, and Storage, Part 1: From Exploration to Reservoir Characterization in Saline Aquifers or Depleted Oil and Gas Fields*
8:30 am-5:00 pm Workshop: W-1: Anisotropy and Microseismics (In Memory of Vladimir Grechka and His Contributions to Applied Seismology)*
8:30 am-5:00 pm Workshop: W-4: Grand Challenges for Applied Geophysics*
8:30 am-5:00 pm Workshop: W-5: Machine Learning vs Conventional Approaches/Workflows in Applied Geophysics - Challenges, Values, and Where We Are Heading*
8:30 am-5:00 pm Workshop: W-9: 3D Computer Geologic Modeling for Geophysicists and How to Integrate Geologic and Geophysical Computer Earth Modeling*
1:30 pm-5:00 pm Workshop: W-3: Filling in the Gaps: The Role of Multiphysics to Understand Geologic and Mineral Systems, Part 1*
1:30 pm-5:00 pm Workshop: W-6: Magnetic Method for Near Surface and Mining Applications: In Memory of Afif Saad, Part 1*

Friday, 1 October

8:00 am-5:00 pm Short Coures: Integrated Geologic, Seismic, Geomechanics, and Reservoir Engineering Characterization and Flow Simulation in Fractured Conventional and Unconventional Reservoirs (PTTC)*
8:00 am-5:00 pm Short Course: Principles of Energy Storage and Carbon Capture Storage and Utilization (AAPG)*
8:30 am-12:00 pm Workshop: W-10: Distributed Fiber-Optic Sensing in Applied Geophysics, Part 2*
8:30 am-12:00 pm Workshop: W-11: Filling in the Gaps: The Role of Multiphysics to Understand Geologic and Mineral Systems, Part 2*
8:30 am-12:00 pm Workshop: W-12: Geophysical Challenges in Presalt Carbonates*
8:30 am-12:00 pm Workshop: W-13: Geophysical Methods and Applications for Sustainable Cities*
8:30 am-12:00 pm Workshoip: W-14: Magnetic Method for Near Surface and Mining Applications: In Memory of Afif Saad, Part 2*
8:30 am-12:00 pm Workshop: W-15: The Role of Geophysics for Carbon Capture, Usage, and Storage, Part 2: How to Design and Implement a "Smart" Monitoring Plan"*

Saturday, 2 October

Depart 7:30 am Overnight Field Trip: Unconventional Reservoirs and Stratigraphy of the Southern Denver Basin: Graneros, Greenhorn, Carlile, and Niobrara Formations (RMS-SEPM)

Sunday, 3 October

Return 6:30 pm Field Trip: Unconventional Reservoirs and Stratigraphy of the Southern Denver Basin: Graneros, Greenhorn, Carlile, and Niobrara Formations (RMS-SEPM)

general contact

Have Questions?

DNNGo.ContentBuilder